?

Log in

Workshop Notes
A ruffled mind makes a restless pillow
Weighing of the heart - setting 
29th of April of 2008, 12:16
eye
I've been working on this yesterday and today. Yesterday I soldered the rings and finished soldering the "walls" which still had some holes.
Today I saw(ed?) one of the frames out, filed, sanded, darkened (with flame) polished a bit with pumice stone, and tried to set the enamel in (I also put some glue as a reinforcement). This is the first time I attempt a bezel setting, and it has been many years since I've done any jewellery, as is apparent in the results :P

I think the sheet was maybe too high, and maybe too thick. Cannot get it down more than this (also afraid to break the enamel, which btw I chipped a little bit when insering the enamel...). Maybe I should file it a little bit? Hm, I have no clue.


This is the state of things at the moment. A bit blurry.




Sort of antiqued finish


The ring seems a bit crooked, I didn't see that until I saw the pics.


The mark in the enamel is in the copper o_O I didn't realize before enamelling. WONKY setting.


There you can see the chip, it is only visible at an angle.
Ugh, the setting is terrible xD

Not too happy wiht this, obviously.
Comments 
29th of April of 2008, 21:12 (UTC)
The bezel does look a bit high for the enamel- that can make it harder to set than it otherwise would be.

If you soldered it with hard solder, you can re-fire it in place, at least enough to smooth out the chip.Many enamels start to melt at 1350F (don't know what that is in C), and hard flows higher than that.

What tool(s) are you using for setting? I may have some other ideas...

Also, if you have abrasive disks for a flex-shaft or dremel that are pumice in rubber (or something else), that's safe to use with enamel- the pumice won't scratch the glass.

I think they're really pretty, and a great concept!
30th of April of 2008, 11:02 (UTC)
I used the golden solder you sent me because that is all I have at the moment, seemed very hard to me. Problem if I fire it, maybe the epoxi glue I put under the enamel, which is gonna fume like crazy, haha. Maybe I shouldn't have put it.

I am using a steel (I think it is not even steel, but chromed something) burnisher since it is all I have. The pumice I am using is just powder (I think it is pumice, we call it "tosca" in Catalan, which is very helpful, lol) I really do not have many tools...
30th of April of 2008, 20:14 (UTC)
One of the very best tools I have for setting is really simple: it's a piece of square tool steel rod, about 6mm square, set into a handle so that about 5cm or so is sticking out. Around here they call them bezel or setting pushers, sometimes. Anyway, the trick to it is: grind the flat face down in the middle so it's got a dip in it instead of being flat. The depression should go straight across, parallel to2 of the sides of the square. Then sand and polish it, soften the hard edges, etc.

For setting, the ball of the handle goes in the palm of your hand, and the depression in the pushing at the top of the bezel. You can get a LOT more force using this, but it's still pretty gentle on the stones.

Here;s a picture of a similar thing, except to me it looks like the steel is too long and the pushing end is deeply notched rather than just being a shallow concavity. Still, similar idea. http://www.contenti.com/products/stone-setting/410-736.html
2nd of May of 2008, 13:36 (UTC)
Aha, hmh, I don't have anyhing of the sort, although I guess I could make it, I have some good tool steel. What I don't have is a handle, and I only know where to get it in Barcelona (like usual ;P) so I guess I'll have to wait until I go back. Or take one of the handles from the tools-for-engraving, which I don't know the english name of... I never use them.
2nd of May of 2008, 18:19 (UTC)
The handles for the engraving tools are perfect for this, since it's used in a very similar way. A file handle wouldn't work at all- you need to be able to have the ball of the handle in the palm of your hand.

We generally call them engraving tools or gravers- not very mysterious, unlike some names!
2nd of May of 2008, 18:36 (UTC)
Hehee, thanks for the info :)
30th of April of 2008, 20:20 (UTC)
Here's the temps on the yellow solder: Melt point: 1315°F Flow point: 1500°F. So the flow point is OK, but the melting point is a little low; I don't know whether it would be OK to fire it or not.

But you're right- the epoxy would be really awful. :P I guess you could soak it in acetone and dissolve out the glue... but I don't know that it's worth it; the chip isn't that noticeable.

I usually only use glue if the shape is a bullet or something that's not likely to stay in without it, OR if the stone would rock badly. I think it's not a bad idea to use it under domed enamels, though; it'll help protect them from the stress of setting or if they were banged.
2nd of May of 2008, 13:34 (UTC)
I hadn't thought of the epoxi protecting enamel from stress, but you have a point there, I've seen people using silicone for that reason (perhaps even better since it is more elastic). I think I won't refire it, I am taking this one as a learning piece...
This page was loaded Feb 20th 2017, 20:11 GMT.